FenCon XVIII Saturday Programming

 

This is your guide to FenCon XVIII  programming including all of our panels, autograph sessions, workshops, concerts, fun surprises, and much more.

Saturday Programming Highlights:

Welcome to FenCon XVIII! Registration opens at 9:00 and programming kicks off at 10:00. Here are a few of the events

 

  • Check out the FenCon Maker Page for their schedule
  • Video & Gaming opens at 9:00 AM
  • GOH Artists The Shiflett Brothers will do a  demo of some of the techniques in  Galleria 1-3
  • Science with Dr Robert Hampson, Science GOH is at 11:00 PM in Grand 2 & 3
  • GOH Larry Correia Reading in Grand 3 & 4 at 12:00 pm
  • Friend of the Fen GoH Autograph Session at 1:00 PM in the Grand Atrium.
  • It's time once again boys and girls for our Generic Radio Workshop Auditions/Rehearsal at 2:00 PM in Grand 1B.
  • Meet our Fan GOH Bill Necessary in Grapevine 2 at 2 PM.  
  • The Art of The Shiflett Brothers is at 3:00 PM in Grapevine 2
  • Larry Correia Keynote Address at 4:00 PM
  • Music GoHs  The Faithful Sidekicks  at 5:00 PM
  • Art Auction at 6:00 PM in Galleria 4
  • FenCon Cabaret at 8:00 PM
  • Concerts & Filk throughout the day:  Dr. Mary Crowell, Jim Mahaffey, Triskelion, Kissing the Blarney Stone, Saturday Night Chaos Filk & Saturday Night Open Bardic Filk.
  • The fun doesn't stop there! We have a packed day of wonderful panels listed below.

Saturday Autograph Schedule:

Grand Atrium

Other Saturday Programming:

10:00 AM K.B. Bogen , J. Curtis
10:30 AM M. Crowell , A. Royer
11:00 AM S. Hoyt , W. Webb
11:30 AM J. Mandala , D. Rainbolt
12:00 PM R. Eudaly , R. Rose
12:30 PM J. Black , T. Morgan
1:00 PM L. Correia , C. Gannon , R. Hampson ,
B. Necessary , The Faithful Sidekicks , The Shiflett Brothers
2:00 PM L. Donahue , M. Dyson
5:00 PM C. Walter , M. Wandrey
6:00 PM Dusty Rainbolt's Book Launch
Board Room Suite 1218


† = Advance sign-up required.

FenCon XVIII Saturday Programming Schedule:

 

aGrand 3&4

bGalleria 1-3

bGalleria 4

cFrisco

dSouthlake

eGrapevine1

fGrapevine 2

hWatermark

iEstates

iLakewood

jMedal of Honor

10:00 AM

PowerPoint presentation: The Future of NASA and Commercial Spaceflight
K. Ruffin*
  Worldbuilding: Mind Your Myths and Backstory
L. Donahue
D. Finn
K. Sullivan
M. White
J. Van Stry*
Mining History for Your Story
K. Grayson
R. Rose
A. G Thompson
J. Black*
Reading
C. Sanderson
What is Starfleet International (SFI)?
L. Franck
S. Carsten*
Con 101: What to Do at a Con
T. Weisskopf
B. Yalow
C. Walter*
Maker Demo/Workshop
Intro to Design Futures Workshop
T. Morgan
S. Patrick
Killing People and Breaking Stuff
"LawDog"
C. Gannon
S. Hoyt
K. Spriggs
W. Webb
B. Kemper*
 

10:30 AM

  Reading
P.D. Duncan
 

11:00 AM

Science GoH
R. Hampson
K. Gallagher*
  Kissin' the Blarney Stone
Kissin' the Blarney Stone
Audio Recording on Any Budget
E. Distad
Reading
J. Curtis
Current State of Starfleet/Star Trek Uniforms
T. Clart
Tr. Clark
K. O'Brien
J. Hayden*
Cost of Art
P. Black
B. Foster
T. Harvia
C. Walter*
The Growth of Space Opera on TV: From Star Trek to Battlestar Galactica to The Expanse
K.B. Bogen
R. Eudaly
K. Sullivan*
Intro to Prop and Costume Lighting
J. Barrett

11:30 AM

  Reading
L. Donahue

12:00 PM

Larry Correia - GoH Reading
  Mary Crowell in Concert
M. Crowell
Copyright Law for Your Novel
J. Mandala
Breaking Writer's Block
L. Donahue
D. Finn
A. Royer
K. Sullivan*
  Learning to See : How to Assess Costumes Seen in TV, Movies, Books, Comics, and Anime
J. Hayden
  Near-Earth Asteroids
M. Dyson
C. Gannon
S. Osborn
K. Ruffin
M. Wandrey
K. Spriggs*
 

1:00 PM

   Indie Publishing
P. Black
K. Gallagher
R. Howell
R. Rose
C. Walter
W. Webb*
  Reading
J. Mandala
State of Organized Fandom
C.Heyde
J. Carsten*
Here A Hobby, There A Hobby, Everywhere A Hobby
T. Dyson
D. Rainbolt
S. Patrick*
  Desktop Medicine
M. Foster
K. Grayson
M. White
C. Sanderson*
Trailer Park Fae: What Are Some Different Takes on the Fae?
K. O'Brien
J. Hayden*

1:30 PM

    Reading
K. Sullivan
 

2:00 PM

Baen Travelling Road Show (with Prizes!)
D. Carrico
L. Correia
S. Diamond
C. Gannon
R. Hampson
J. Van Stry
T. Weisskopf*
  Jim Mahaffey Concert
J. Mahaffey*
Generic Radio Workshop Auditions / Rehearsal
Generic Radio Workshop
Reading
R. Eudaly
UnLocking Lock Downs: Using Tech to Improve your Organization's Relationships
P. Black
J. Laughlin
J. Carsten*
Fan GOH Meet and Greet
B. Necessary
  Let's Go Back To The Future Movies
E. Distad
C. Donahue
A. Wakal
T. Morgan*
 

2:30 PM

  Reading
K.B. Bogen
  

3:00 PM

The Art of The Shiflett Brothers
The Shiflett Brothers
The Four Redheads of the Apocalypse
The Four Red Heads of the Apocalypse
J. Mandala*
Reading
P. Black
Trivia with Tribbles
G. Varnado
G. Stephenson*
   Physics of Superheroes
T. Dyson
B. Necessary
S. Patrick*
Victorian Garment Construction
J. Hayden
K. O'Brien*

3:30 PM

  Reading
R. Rose
  

4:00 PM

GoH Keynote Address
L. Correia
          

5:00 PM

The Faithful Sidekicks GoH Concert
The Faithful Sidekicks
     We're all BONED! Corsets Through Time
E. Hankins
Worldcon 101
T. Harvia
B. Yalow*
   The Annual Rocket Panel
K. Gallagher
S. Osborn
K. Ruffin
T. Caldwell*
 

6:00 PM

Closed
  Art Auction
       Losing True Dark
M. Dyson
B. Necessary
S. Patrick*
 

7:00 PM

          

8:00 PM

FenCon Cabaret
Generic Radio Workshop
Ravenar
          

10:00 PM

No Sh*t - There I Was
"LawDog"
K. Grayson
B. Kemper
K. Spriggs
A. Wakal
J. Curtis*
   Saturday Night Open Bardic Filk
   Saturday Night Chaos Filk
    

11:00 PM

           

Copyright © 2022 Dallas Future Society